Follow us: follow us on facebook

craft nsw

104 george street . the rocks . sydney

e: gallery@artsandcraftsnsw.com.au

p: 61 2 9241 5825

9.30 to 5.30 (5pm in the winter months)

open seven days, entrance is free

members of the society of arts and crafts of new south wales

 

1906-2006

Mothers, fathers, aunties and uncles, grandpas and grandmas. Do you have a relative who may have been a member of our organisation? Or were you a member yourself? The period we are particularly interested in, covers the years from 1950 to 1990, so if you have handcraft objects or information which may relate to members and you'd like to share this with us, please email, phone or write. We'd really like to hear from you.

 

Presidents 1906 - 2006
1906 Mrs Muriel Danvers Power
1909 Lady Hughes (Mrs T Hughes)
1910 Mrs F A Davenport
1911 Mrs Muriel Danvers Power
1912 Miss Mary E Fairfax
1920 Lady McMillan
1922 Lady Braddon
1926 Lady McMillan
1927 Mrs Muriel Danvers Power
1927 Mrs P Street
1927 Mrs W A Parker
1928 Miss Florence Sulman
1936 Mr B J Waterhouse
1951 Miss Florence Sulman
1957 Miss M R Innes
1961 Mrs E M Warburton
1966 Miss Nell Holden
1969 Mrs Laurel Gorn
1971 Miss E Thornley
1973 Mrs June Higgs
1974 Mrs Laurie Alcock
1976 Mrs Philippa Byatt
1979 Mrs J J Oughton
1981 Mrs Philippa Byatt
1982 Mrs Betty Brown
1985 Mrs Ksenija Benko
1988 Mrs June Higgs
1989 Mrs Nonie McFarlane
1992 Mrs Pat Stephens
1994 Mrs Mary Raymond
1995 Mrs June Higgs
1996 Mrs Wendy Cartwright
1998 Mrs Thelma Delaney
2001 Mrs Heidi Francis
2004 Mrs Carolyn Cabena
Patrons, Life Governors 1906 - 2006
1907 Her Excellency The Lady Northcote - Life Patron
1916 Lady Cullen - Patron
1930 Lady Game - Patron
1934 Lady Hore-Ruthven - Patron
1936 Lady Anderson - Patron
1938 Lady Wakehurst - Patron
1966 Miss Dorothy Helmrich OBE - Patron
1975 Miss Myrtle Innes - Life Governor
1975 Miss Olive Nock - Patron
1978 Miss Nell Holden - Patron
1990 Mrs Philippa Byatt - Life Governor
1999 Mrs Shirley Sinclair - Patron
2004 Her Excellency Professor Marie Bashir AC, Governor of NSW - Patron
Life Members 1906 - 2006
1925 Mrs Muriel Danvers Power
1925 Mrs A Watson Munro (Lady McMillan)
1925 Lady Braddon
1925 Miss Mary E Fairfax
1925 Miss Florence Sulman
1926 Mrs R Wardill (Miss D Wilson)
1930 Mrs J M Sterling Levis
1930 Mr W H Ifould OBE
1930 Miss D Mackellar
1930 Mr A R Penfold
1950 Mr B J Waterhouse OBE
1962 Mrs C A Webb
1975 Miss Nancy Dentson
1978 Mrs Margaret Richmond
1982 Mrs Laurie Alcock
1982 Joan Jeremy
1982 Ethel Warburton
1989 Philippa Byatt
1989 Greta Deem
1989 June Higgs
1989 Moina Sheel
1999 Denise Wheeler
1996 Ksenija Benko
1996 Norma Tory
2002 Sylvia Langtree
2002 Nonie McFarlane
2003 Suzanne Wilson
Exhibiting Members 1906 - 2006  A to B
*Exhibiting members in 2006. Joining dates compiled from available records.
1978 Frances Ackerman*
1970 M Adams
1963 Beverley Agnew
1972 Michael Aisenberg
1981 Valerie Aked*
1991 Patricia Akins
1967 Laurie Alcock
1996 Margot Alexander*
1974 Rita Alexander
1979 Sandra Alexander
1919 M C Algie
1987 Jean Alison
1911 V F P Allen
1915 G P Allen
1957 M Allen
1910 Diana Allworth
1980 Peter Almond
1906 H F Alsop
1922 Margaret Alston (Vic)
1960 V Anderson
1991 Anders Andersson
1989 Shirley Appleby
1975 Janet Archer
1924 F Brooks Armstrong
1988 Jenny Armstrong
1920 M G Arnold
1978 Isobel Arnold
1978 J Ashdown
1958 C Ashley Cooper
1966 Beatrice Ashwell
1908 Ethel Atkinson
1979 Beryl Attwater
1975 Noni Audette
1985 Shirley Audsley
1979 Charmian Bailey
1953 L D Baker
1956 H J BalI
2000 Christine Ball*
1985 Rene Ball
1910 M D Bamberger
1974 Hilda Banks
1925 Gertrude Barker
1981 Mavis Barnes
1997 Elizabeth Barnes
1910 May Barron
1967 Lillian Bathgate
1974 Ian Bathgate
1986 Lisa Baudzaus
1928 Sylvia Bedford
1974 Larry Beetson
1913 Edith J. Bell-Brown
1969 Caroline Bellingham
1977 Ksenija Benko*
1929 J V Hall Best
1984 Nicole Bez
1959 C Biddulph
1997 Trudy Billingsley*
1966 Valentine Bingham-Hall
1976 Claudia Birkin
1980 Sam Bishay
1923 Ray Black
1922 V Blackwell
1906 Mrs Blain
1927 Myra Blair (Mrs Somerhoff)
1975 S Blake
1982 Sue Blanchfield
1976 M Blau
1926 K Blomgren
1986 Ralph Boland
1909 Constance Bolton
1960 Bonavent
1967 N Bonham
1981 Joan Booth*
1914 Jessica Booth
1926 Laura Booth
1947 G Booth
1922 Meric Boyd
1952 M Brady
1947 J Bravery
1970 Helen Brennan
1928 F G Brett
1929 V Brett
1976 Juel Briggs
1979 Berril Brison
1984 M Brooker
1967 Dorothy Brown
1972 B Brown
1979 Betty Brown
1980 Peter Brown
1991 Sandra Brown
1978 Kaye Browne
1980 B J Browne
1966 Pat Brown-Eckland
1968 Janet Bruce
1910 Spencer Brunton
1994 Roger Buckley
1972 Burstall
1948 I Butt
1967 PhiIippa Byatt